Convention on the Future of Europe

Disciplines: Law, Political Science

Also known as: European Convention

An ad hoc body that was assigned the duty to draft a constitution for the European Union.

It was established by the European Council in December 2001 with the Laken Declaration. It met for the first time in February 2002, and produced in July 2003 the Draft Treaty Establishing a Constitution for Europe (TCE), which was not ratified due to failing to win the majority of votes in France and the Netherlands in May and June 2005.

Convention on the Future of Europe is sometimes confused with the European Convention (1999-2000), especially since it is also referred to as the European Convention.

Share

Facebook Twitter