Anatolia

Discipline: History

Also known as: Asia Minor

A peninsula in the Middle East that borders Europe.

Anatolia has been home to different civilizations during ancient and medieval times, and thus have historically remained multi-ethnic. Since the early twentieth century, however, that has changed due to population exchanges, voluntary migration, massacres, and assimilation.

Also See:

· Armenian Genocide

Share

Facebook Twitter