Amsterdam Treaty (1997)

Disciplines: Law, Political Science

Official name: The Treaty on European Union

Also known as: Brussels Treaty

Official name: Treaty of Amsterdam amending the Treaty of the European Union, the Treaties establishing the European Communities and certain related acts

The treaty signed on 2 October 1997 by the European Union member states.

The treaty came into effect on 1 May 1999.

The Treaty amended the Treaty of Paris (1951), Treaty of Rome (1957), Euratom Treaty (1957), and the Maastricht Treaty (1992).

The treaty had articles concerning the issues related to citizenship, immigration, individual rights, and security. The treaty also established the European Central Bank.

Share

Facebook Twitter